SPT Red

dec06 074.jpg
Oh I am so tired and so over Christmas cookied. Ugh. It was good to go out with Cat last night and chisel away at more presents last night. But dude, Christmas is expensive! I worked a couple days at Lee U this week and it is really fun to be away from the kiddies and be helpful and interact with others, but when I think about my kids while I’m working I remember I really don’t want to be handing them off so I can work.
I rolled by the house in progress after work and the insulation was going up, the roof was getting started and there were workers crawling all over the upper porch. Man, its so exciting! I can’t wait to have a brand….new…..house! Wow. I then rolled over to Willisons to get the kids. Jos was still napping and Eden was standing 3 inches from Cinderella. Mary Ferris and little Henry were visiting and Jess welcomed me in, “Katie, you want some wine?” “Soooo, it’s been one of those kinda days!” I said. It was very fun to meet Mary and have a smidge of down time with the new community that is brewing here in Chattanooga.
Back to the red. This months Self Portrait Challenge is red and this is my only Christmas project to display. I finished the little girl stitchette the other day and have started the little boy tonight. I hope to make little stuffed ornaments/dolls with them. I wanted to make button wreaths, maybe another puff or poinsetta wreath, finish our stockings from last year. I mean there were lots of great Christmas projects out there.
dec06 072.jpg
This was a nice therapeutic project though. Its so nice to do something special with my hands while I can spend time with my family.
dec06 064.jpg
We had a goofy time with our tree trimming this year. Mom decided that her living room would be too small for them, us and Kirk’s family. So Dad took down the French doors and Mom built a wall of boxes dividing the room and we stuck the tree inside. It’s kinda wierd, but we have plenty of room and the tree is delightful. The kids and the cat leave the last foot of the tree naked, but it’s charming and loaded with traditional goodness. Josiah and Eden had a ball running around the tree farm and watching Grandpa and Papa put the tree up and lights on. We all nogged it up (rum and no rum alike) and listened to a little Sufjan.
dec06 053.jpg
I’ll have Lu Lu along with my kids tommorow and I’m glad it will be warm so we can hit Ross’ Landing playground. Anyone wanna join us?
And this weekend we will go down to Marietta so Joel can train his replacement at Venture Phys Therapy. And, oh yeah, he got in a fender-bender and we will have to pick up the tried and true Camry to replace the Corolla that is not worth fixing. God is good. I feel like my emotions are balancing out and with Christmas right around the corner I feel like life will return to normal state. The contact with familiar friends and places is becoming less of a shock and more just real. I am kinda nervous about taking the kids back down to Marietta. I hope there are no hard separation moments.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “SPT Red

  1. jen k

    yo kateums… I am so excited to see and hear about all the progress on your house!!! I love all those transitional times where everything is changing changing changing… I think somehow I’m more comfortable with change than with consistancy. very exciting times, girl!
    Your little stitch girl is adorable!!! nice work!!!

  2. jen k

    yo kateums… I am so excited to see and hear about all the progress on your house!!! I love all those transitional times where everything is changing changing changing… I think somehow I’m more comfortable with change than with consistancy. very exciting times, girl!
    Your little stitch girl is adorable!!! nice work!!!

  3. SarahW

    wish we could join you at the playground. we’ve had beautiful weather up here too and spent time outside exploring the mulch on the playground and leaves and pine cones and such. can’t wait to see you in such a short time.

  4. I LOVE the pic of Eden and the Christmas lights. Be-A-U-tiful!!!
    Have a blessed holiday! Keep praying. I know God will send you the answer.

Comments are closed.